Privacy Statement

Forth Housing Association takes the privacy of visitors to its site www.forthha.org.uk (“the Site”) very seriously. This Privacy Statement sets out how we collect information from visitors to the Site and how we use that information.

In general terms, Forth Housing Association only obtains when you complete a form on the Site or contact us by e-mail.  The only personal information collected, in general terms, is your name, email address, postal address and telephone numbers.

This personal information will only be used for the purposes of processing and/or dealing with the matter you have contacted us about, for example your enquiry, repairs request or complaint. By providing your personal details to us, you are consenting to Forth Housing Association processing your personal data for such purposes.

We will only retain your personal information on our databases for as long as we deem necessary and it will be kept secure using appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will not share this information with third parties except where you have consented or where there is a legal requirement on us to do so. From time to time, we may engage a third party to provide services on our behalf, for example, we may arrange for a contractor to carry out works to your home. In such a case, we may have to disclose personal information to such a third party in order to deal with your request, but we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the third party providing the services uses adequate measures to protect your data. In such circumstances, you will be deemed to have consented to your personal details being used for this purpose.

Whilst we do not obtain personal information about you when you simply use the Site, the web server does automatically collect standard information such as a user’s IP address, browser type, operating system, access times, etc. Like many websites we use cookies, these are small electronic files which are placed on a user’s hard drive to identify a user. You can check your 'Cookie' file and delete those you do not want. You can also disable Cookies in your web browser so your computer will not receive them. The information received is used to monitor the volume, type and pattern of traffic using the Site.

We regularly review our practices to ensure that your privacy is appropriately protected and we reserve the right to periodically update or modify this Privacy Statement. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this Site.

You are entitled, under the Data Protection Act 1998 to inspect personal information held on you.  Forth Housing Association will provide you with a copy of all of the personal information we hold about you upon written request. We may make a charge of up to £10 for this. We will provide you with a copy of any such information we hold within forty days of your request in writing.  Any requests should be directed to:

Forth Housing Association Ltd
4th Floor Wallace House
17-21 Maxwell Place
STIRLING FK8 1JU
Tel:  01786 446066
Fax:  01786 445846
mailto: info@forthha.org.uk